Privacy and Cookie Statement

This page was last modified on 05-04-2018.

Personal data are processed via this website. Brandvisid regards the correct handling of personal data as very important. We therefore process and protect personal data with great care. Our processing is compliant with the requirements imposed by the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). This means, among other things, that we:

– clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this Privacy Statement;

– limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for those purposes;

– first ask for your permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

– take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and impose the same requirement on parties that process personal data on our instruction;

– respect your right that, upon request, we offer you inspection of your personal data, and correct or remove them.

Brandvisid is the party responsible for the data processing. In this Privacy Statement we explain what personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose.

Use of personal data

By using this website, you share data with us via cookies. But this can also take place when you enter personal data yourself, for example if you fill in the contact form or request a free sample. We keep and use the personal data directly provided by you solely in the context of the service you have requested or if it was clear when you provided the data that they were supplied to us for processing.

Contact form

If you fill in a contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, or request a free sample, then the data that you send us will be kept for as long as required for the complete response and handling, according to the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail.

Cookies

The website brandvisid.com makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small, simple file that is sent together with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored in it can then be sent back to our servers the next time you visit our website.

Google Analytics

Brandvisid.com collects anonymous data of the surfing behaviour via Google Analytics. This way we can see how the website is used by its visitors. We use this information to make fundamental decisions on the organization of our website and we optimize the efficiency of it. We have taken following measures to allow careful processing of data:
– We have concluded a Customer EU Data Processing Addendum with Google Analytics;
– We have masked the last octet of the IP-address;
– We have denied all possibilities to share data with Google;
– We do not make use of other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics Cookies.

Hotjar

Brandvisid makes use of Hotjar cookies. These identify you as a unique visitor and ensure that you are shown the right content. We use this service to keep updated and receive reports on how visitors use the website. These cookies automatically remove themselves after 365 days. Hotjar does not show any IP addresses. Although a unique ID is shown, this cannot be traced back to an IP address.

Publication

We handle your data confidentially and do not publish them.

Supply to third parties

We do not supply your data to third parties. On our site, however, there are measuring instruments of third parties, such as cookies of Google Analytics. The data are automatically shared with these companies. More information on their cookie policy can be found on their websites.

Security

We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:
We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL), which ensure that all information between you and our website is protected when you enter personal data.

Websites of third parties

This Privacy Statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website via links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure or trustworthy manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before making use of them.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

Because we do not rule out that our services may change in the future, some points of this Privacy Statement could also change. We advise you to regularly consult this Privacy Statement, so that you remain up-to-date with these changes. The date of the last modification is stated at the top of this page.

Right to inspection and correction or removal of your data

You have the right to request inspection and correction or removal of your data. To do this, please contact us. To prevent misuse of this, we can ask you to provide adequate identification.

Turning cookies on and off and removing them

More information about turning cookies on and off and removing them can be found in the instructions and/or via the Help function of your browser.

Brandvisid

Wateringweg 51
2031 EK Haarlem
Telefoon: +31 23 204 96 20
E-mail: info@brandvisid.com
CoC: 66133033

Keine kostspielige Produktproofs, sondern ein Muster des Endergebnisses in einem frühen Stadium